Saturday, November 18, 2017

Reserve Bank Of India Recruitment 2017 for 526 Office Attendant psots

Reserve Bank Of India Recruitment 2017 for 526 Office Attendant psots

Reserve Bank of India invites applications from eligible candidates for 526 posts of “Office Attendants” in various offices of the Bank. Selection for the post will be through a country-wide competitive Test (Online Test) followed by Language Proficiency Test (in Regional Language) as per Annex-I. Please note that Corrigendum, if any, issued on the above advertisement, will be published only on the Bank’s website www.rbi.org.in
Full text of the advertisement is available on the Banks’ website www.rbi.org.in and is also being published in the Employment News/ Rojgar Samachar.Applications will be accepted only Online through the Bank’s website www.rbi.org.in. No other mode for submission of application is available.

RBI Recruitment 2017

Name Of Posts : Office Attendant

Total No.Of Posts : 526

Region Wise Vacancy :

Office Vacancies  PWD #EXS #
SCSTOBCGENTOTALVIHIOHEX-1EX-2
Ahmedabad066273910028
Bengaluru07193258101312
Bhopal0103324511029
Chandigarh & Shimla$0014334701129
Chennai00551010002
Guwahati03251000002
Hyderabad427142700115
Jammu009101900114
Lucknow00671310013
Kolkata30251001002
Mumbai, Navi Mumbai and Panaji &0230142165223733
Nagpur0225900002
New Delhi0013142701115
Thiruvananthapuram0012354710029
Total75310036652686822105
$ Chandigarh – 42 and Shimla – 5,
& Mumbai – 144, Navi Mumbai (Belapur) – 15 and Panaji – 6,


Age (as on 01/11/2017)
Between 18 and 25 years. Candidates must have been born not earlier than 02/11/1992 and not later than 01/11/1999 (both days including) are only eligible to apply.

Educational Qualification: (as on 01/11/2017):
i) A candidate should have passed 10th Standard (S.S.C./Matriculation) from the concerned State/UT coming under the Regional Jurisdiction of the Recruiting Office to which he is applying (Refer Annex III). Such qualification should be from a recognized board.
ii) In addition to the above, the candidate should be a domicile of the State/UT coming under the Regional Jurisdiction of the Recruitment Office to which he/she is applying for (Refer Annex III).
iii) The candidate should be an undergraduate as on 01/11/2017. Graduates and candidates possessing higher qualification are not eligible to apply.
iv) Bank reserves the right to call for any document in support of domicile status of the candidate.
v) A candidate belonging to Ex-servicemen category should at least have passed 10th Standard (S.S.C./Matriculation) and rendered at least 15 years of defence service, provided they have not graduated outside the Armed Forces.
vi) Candidates applying to a recruiting office should be proficient in the language (i.e. know to read, write, speak and understand the language) of the state/UT falling under that office.

Scheme of Selection:
Selection would be done on the basis of Online Test (as given below) and Language Proficiency Test (LPT).
Online Test:
Sr. No.Name of Tests (Objective)No. of QuestionsMaximum MarksComposite Time
1Reasoning303090 minutes
2General English3030
3General Awareness3030
4Numerical ability3030
 Total120120

Test Centres:
Online test will be conducted in different venues (of different centres) of the states/UTs falling under the jurisdiction of the recruiting office. The tentative list of test centres is available in Annex IV.

Pay Scale:
Selected Candidates will draw a starting basic pay of ₹10940/- per month in the scale of 10940 - 380 (4) -12460 - 440 (3) – 13780 – 520 (3) – 15340 - 690 (2) -16720 – 860 (4) – 20160 – 1180 (3) - 23700 (20 years) and other allowances, viz.; Special Compensatory Allowance, City Compensatory Allowance, Family Allowance, House Rent Allowance, Dearness Allowance, Grade Allowance, etc. as admissible from time to time. At present, initial monthly Gross emoluments for Office Attendants is approximately ₹ 22,339/-

Application Fees/ Intimation Charges (Non- Refundable) Payable November 17, 2017 to December 07, 2017
(Online payment)
Rs. 50/- for SC/ST/PWD/EXS. (Intimation Charges)
Rs. 450/- for OBC/General candidates (Test fee + Intimation Charges)
Staff candidates are exempted from payment of test fee and intimation charges.



How To apply :
Candidates can apply online only from November 17, 2017 to December 07, 2017 and no other mode of application will be accepted.

Important Dates : 
Website Link Open17.11.2017 to 07.12.2017
Payment of Test Fees (Online)17.11.2017 to 07.12.2017
Schedule of Online Test (Tentative)In the month of December 2017/January 2018. The online Test could be conducted on weekdays or weekend. RBI reserves the right to modify the number of days and dates of test depending on the number of applicants.

Important Links :
Share This
Previous Post
Next Post

Shikshanjagat is Gujarat's No.1 Job,Study Material and Educational Website over 20 Million Satisfied users. Shikshanjagat daily provides you latest Current Affairs, Job And All important news in brief. We provide you very user friendly experience on this site.

0 comments: